top of page

Privacy Policy 

Roadrunner Caravan Park is bound to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988, which sets the standards and principles for the collection and management of personal information. This park has a commitment to privacy and the protection of guests, visitors, contractors and staff personal information. 

Collection & Sharing of your personal information 

There is a requirement to collect your personal information in order to process your registration at our park. (Details that might be collected are: – Name, address, car and caravan registration 
and contact details, etc.). This personal information will be confidential and only be accessible by authorized staff members. Your personal information may be used by the park for marketing purposes, in the absence of an objection, consent is assumed. 

Access your Personal Information 

You have the right to access your personal information that the park may hold about you, if you would like to do so, please put your request in writing for security reasons and email this through to the park office. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy 

Roadrunner Caravan Park may make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. 

Late Arrivals 

Please make prior arrangements with Park Management. 

Booking and Payments Policy 

Bookings made online will require full payment. 

Email or telephone bookings will require a 50% deposit, with the balance to be paid at time of check-in. 

Reservations made under a special offer or discount, no further offers or discounts will be applied to that reservation. 

Payments can be made by Cash, Eftpos, and Electronic Funds Transfer with no fees. 

Visa and MasterCard are accepted (a Transaction fee applies). 

Cancellation & Refund Policy 

For all bookings made the following Terms & Conditions apply: 

  • All cancellation requests must be made in writing by either: 

  • Where at least 14 days’ notice of the cancellation has been provided in writing to the Roadrunner Caravan Park, deposits or pre-payments will be refunded, less a $25.00 cancellation fee. 

  • No refund for cancellations within less than 14 days’ notice of arrival. 

  • A refund or transfer of dates is not given for unexpected departures. 

  • If you do not notify the park office of your cancellation or if you fail to arrive, your reservation may be cancelled by the park manager without refund of any paid monies. 

  • Where a deposit or pre-payment is to be refunded a cancellation fee of $25.00 is to be charged. Alternatively, the customer may allocate the total fund amount towards a future booking (to be used within 12 months) and no administration fee will apply. 

  • Refunds may take up to 2 weeks to process. 

Rental & Fees 

Please ensure that all rental monies are in ADVANCE from due date as per your agreement.  Overdue rent will incur a rent notice; failure to comply may result in eviction.  Amounts owing for extras must be paid at the time of charge.  Using credit cards to settle accounts will incur a fee. There is to be no subletting, owner occupied only (conditions apply).

Site Availability & Preferences 

Although all efforts will be taken to suit our customer’s requirements, Cabin & Site preferences will NOT be guaranteed. 

Security 

All personal belongings are the responsibility of the tenant. Please ensure your accommodation area is secure 

Boom Gate 

Gate passes are for use of residents only.  Under no circumstances should the gate pass be used to let any other vehicles in other than those registered with the Office;  1 pass, 1 vehicle. 

Sites, Cleaning & Damage Costs 

Sites are to be kept neat and tidy and free from rubbish or storage built up around site. 

Garbage bins are emptied ton Monday and Friday mornings. 

The camp kitchen is to be left clean and tidy for the next person. Please do not remove items from the kitchen. 

Do not leave clothes in laundry, wipe over machines and tubs and leave clean and tidy after use. 

Do not remove or tamper with Smoke Alarm Batteries. 

Cabins are to be left clean and tidy. All sites are to be kept free of litter. Wilful and accidental damage to park property will result in the occupier paying a cleaning or repair fee. 

No mechanical repairs are to be carried out in the Park grounds. 

Storage 

Due to fire and health regulations, no goods or materials are to be stored under accommodation units. 

Vehicles/Speed Limit 

Only one registered vehicle per site unless prior arrangements have been made with the Park Manager. No cars to be parked on concrete slabs; these are for your annexes. 
Speed limit is 10km/h at all times within the park. No Person is to drive in the Caravan Park under the influence of drugs or alcohol.  Visitor’s cars are to remain in the car park provided.  This is a must, please advise visitors so there is no misunderstanding. 

Pets 

No pets are allowed on these premises.  

Evacuation 

In case of fire or other emergency please make your way to the evacuation assembly point as displayed in the Park Office and Cabins. 

Smoking 

No smoking in the Park Vans and Cabins. If not adhered to, the occupier will be liable for an extra cleaning fee to remove all smoking associated smell from the van or cabin. 

No smoking in communal food preparation areas, laundry and public amenities. 

Pool 

The pool area is open for the use of residents only between 8am and 7pm daily except when cleaning. For safety reasons, an adult must accompany children under the age of 16 at all times. Food, drinks and alcoholic beverages are not permitted in or around the pool area. (All pool safety rules are clearly displayed on Pool Notices). 

Visitors 

Residents are responsible for their visitors and a $3.00 fee applies for visitor use of pool with prior approval from Park Managers’. 

Non-resident vehicles are not permitted in the Park. Visitor parking is provided at the entrance to the Park. Cars are only permitted to drive on park roads (not through van sites).

 

Facilities & Amenities 

Residents may use facilities and amenities only during the hours and on the terms the Park Owner may nominate from time to time.  E.g. BBQs must be cleaned after use; Laundry tubs & washing machines must be rinsed and wiped after use.  Disposable napkins are under no circumstances to be placed in toilets. 

Use of facilities may be withdrawn in respect of any person who uses a facility or amenity recklessly or without regard to the proper enjoyment of other persons’ use of the same. 

Damage 

We request that all residents and guests respect the Parks’ property, including the amenities, gardens, lawns and other facilities.  The cost of any damage will be at the cost of the person/s responsible. 

Noise 

Please think of your neighbours’ and restrict noise levels from radios, televisions and social gatherings before 7.30am and after 10pm (a noise curfew applies and will be strictly enforced after 10pm). 

Behaviour 

Unruly behaviour or violence towards anyone in the park will not be tolerated. Management reserves the right to terminate occupancy of the offending party or parties and you will be evicted. 

Drunkenness, illegal drug usage, offensive language, loud music or rowdy parties will NOT be tolerated under any circumstances and you will be evicted from the Caravan Park. 

bottom of page